Deprecated: Function get_magic_quotes_gpc() is deprecated in /www/wp-content/plugins/wpml-string-translation/inc/functions.php on line 15 Privacy Policy | Columbia Legal Services

Privacy Policy

Who we are

This web site is owned and operated by Columbia Legal Services, a Washington State 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. This Privacy Policy sets forth the policies of Columbia Legal Services or “CLS” with respect to nonpublic personal information you provide to us through this web site (the “Site”). These policies may be changed at any time.

Collection of your information

We may collect information about you in a variety of ways including:

  • Personal Information including your name, phone number, email address, mailing address, and credit card information. We do not collect personal information from a visitor unless it is submitted voluntarily and knowingly for specified purposes such as a newsletter signup, event registration, volunteer form, or donation form.
  • Information our servers automatically collect when you access the Site, such your browser type, operating system, access times, and the pages you have viewed directly before and after accessing the Site.
  • Cookies from third party partners such as Google Analytics* or Facebook which may collect the information above along with IP address, location, and User interaction with the Site. We use this information to assist the organization in analyzing User engagement and success to improve our website and services. The “help” portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether.
  • We may collect financial information, such as your payment method (e.g. valid credit card number, card brand, expiration date) when you donate or purchase something on the Site. This information is not stored locally or on CLS servers. We use a secure third-party vendor for processing payments.

*Google Analytics uses “cookies,” to help the website analyze how users use websites, applications, or services. The information generated by the cookie about your use of websites, applications, or services (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser or within the application, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using our websites, applications, or services you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

How we use collected information

The information thus provided may be entered into our constituent database and you may be contacted in order to provide you with additional information about CLS, its programs, events, fund-raising drives or volunteer opportunities. We do not disclose any of your personal information to anyone, other than to our affiliates, except as permitted by law, such as to our attorneys, and to certain service providers, such as third-party web site hosts. We will only release information about you if you direct us to do so, if compelled to do so by law, or in connection with any government or self-regulatory organization request or investigation.

External links

This Privacy Policy applies only to the use of this Site. This Site contains hyperlinks or “links” to other sites, and other sites may “link” to this Site. Web sites linking to and from this Site may have different privacy practices from the ones described here. We are not responsible for the data collection, privacy and information sharing policies and procedures, or the content of such web sites. You should refer to the privacy policies of each individual linked site to determine how your privacy is protected.

Security

We are concerned with the safety and security of your sessions on our Site, the information you provide us online, and any transactions you conduct with us online. We have implemented and maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards consistent with industry standard protocol to help guard your nonpublic personal information, including to protect against the loss, misuse, interception, access, and alteration of information you send us. We restrict access to nonpublic personal information about you to those of our employees and our agents who need to know the information to enable us to provide our services to you, and we emphasize to them the importance of maintaining the security, confidentiality and integrity of your personal information.

Blog postings

You should be aware that any information provided or content posted by you to the Site may be read, collected, or used by other visitors of the Site. CLS is not responsible for the third-party use of any information provided in such manner. By participating in the use of the blog, you consent to CLS’s use or disclosure of any content that you submit.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

We comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”). COPPA requires that web site operators never knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without requesting verifiable parental consent. In accordance with COPPA, we do not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. We recommend that no one under the age of 18 submit personally identifiable information to our Site. In the event that we determine that a user of this Site is under the age of 13, we will not maintain or use their personally identifiable information.

Applicable law

This Policy will be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of Washington, without regard to any principles of conflicts of law. You agree that any action at law or in equity that arises out of or relates to any use of the Site will be filed only in the state or federal courts located in King County, and you hereby consent and submit to the personal jurisdiction of such courts for the purposes of litigating any such action. If any provision of this Privacy Policy is found to be invalid by a court having competent jurisdiction, the invalidity of such provision shall not affect the validity of the remaining provisions of this Privacy Policy, which shall remain in full force and effect. UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES SHALL CLS HAVE ANY LIABILITY WHATSOEVER FOR ANY CONSEQUENTIAL, INCIDENTAL, INDIRECT, OR SPECIAL DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF THE BREACH OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, HOWEVER OCCASIONED.

Changes to this privacy policy

Columbia Legal Services has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Contacting us

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, or your dealings with this Site, you may send an email to info@columbialegal.org or contact us at:

Columbia Legal Services
Central Support Office
101 Yesler Way, Suite 300
Seattle, WA  98104
(206) 464-1155

This document was last updated on March 18, 2019.